NY J87017 August 20, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J87017 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Fifi Pudjijanto Gap, Inc. 345 Spear Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit sweater-like-cardigans from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Pudjijanto: In your letter dated July 31, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 219131 is a men’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 93 percent cotton, 7 percent nylon, jersey knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 219131 features a self-fabric hood; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; zippered pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. Style 219133 is a men’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent nylon, jersey knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 219133 features a tubular knit stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, set-in sleeves with tubular knit cuffs; zippered pockets below the waist; and a tubular knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles 219131 and 219133 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Styles 219131 and 219133 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division