NY J86979 August 29, 2003 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:351 J86979 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.2000 Ms. Yvonne M. W. Richardson The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic mesh bag containing dried decorative articles from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated July 28, 2003, on behalf of Bed Bath & Beyond you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a plastic mesh bag containing dried decorative articles, item number THI-7451. Some of the decorative articles are in the form of vegetable fiber yarns; others are merely twisted vegetable matter, which are glued to a Styrofoam ball. The applicable subheading for the plastic mesh bag containing dried decorative articles will be 5609.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included “Of vegetable fibers, except cotton. The rate of duty will be 0.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division