NY J86927 August 8, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J86927 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Ronald D. Accuardi Triton Products 2118 East Aurora Road Twinsberg, OH 44087 RE: The tariff classification of a steel pegboard and pegs from Taiwan or China. Dear Mr. Accuardi: In your letter dated July 24, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is a steel pegboard and locking pegboard hooks. The item is used to secure storage of hand tools, industrial tools, garden tools, etc. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division