NY J86920 August 21, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 J86920 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0010; 6109.10.0037 Mr. Steve Renfroe May Merchandising Company May Department Stores International Inc. 615 Olive Street St. Louis, MO 63101 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies’ camisole and panty from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Renfroe: In your letter dated June 24, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. Our office received two garments. Style 93500/93500P is a two-piece underwear set constructed from a 95% cotton 5% spandex knit fabric. The camisole styled upper body garment features a round neckline with lace-like trim, adjustable spaghetti shoulder straps and a hemmed bottom. A shelf-bra with an elasticized bottom edge extends around the upper portion of the camisole. The matching panty has elasticized capping at the waist, center seams and lace-like trim at the leg openings. The set will also be imported under style 93501/93501P. The applicable subheading for the camisole will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton women’s or girls’: underwear. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for panty will be 6108.21.0010, HTS, which provides for women’s or girls’ slips, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of cotton, women’s. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The camisole and panty fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division