NY J86911 August 21, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J86911 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway, 5th Floor New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Indonesia Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated July 24, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 59-100986, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 70% cotton/30% nylon fabric. The jacket is lined with a knit mesh fabric. In your letter you indicate that the same jacket will also be imported under style number 69-104962 in petite sizes. The jacket has a stand-up collar with a drawcord tightening and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves with a zipper opening at the wrist area, two front pockets secured by a one-snap closure located at the waist, a zipper opening on the lower portion of each side seam and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division