NY J86908 July 31, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J86908 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated July 24, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style CL74768, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% merino wool, 1x1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a round neckline, long sleeves with snap button cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and 2 front vertical pockets in the waist area. The neckline, the sleeve cuffs, the placket, the pocket openings and the sides of the garment extending towards part of the front and back consist of lambskin leather. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.1% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division