NY J86895 August 1, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J86895 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Joann Mosqueda JA-RU, Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of a jump rope assortment from China. Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated July 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of a “Hot Rainbow 7ft. Jump Rope” assortment identified as item number 726. The assortment consists of three jump ropes that measure approximately 7 feet in length with plastic handles. The first jump rope is made of orange and black braided cord and has yellow handles. The second jump rope is made of vibrant pink, orange, yellow, green, and purple braided cord and has orange handles. The third jump rope is made of blue, orange, yellow, pink, and green plastic links and has green handles. An attached bright pink hangtag on each jump rope indicates that the item is designed for a child four years of age and up. The construction, marketing and packaging of these jump ropes are indicative of the class or kind of jump ropes classifiable as toys in Heading 9503 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The applicable subheading for the “Hot Rainbow 7ft. Jump Rope” assortment identified as item number 726 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division