NY J86888 August 12, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J86888 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010, 6204.53.3010 Mr. Lynden Davis Exel Global Logistics Inc. 230-39 Int'l Airport Center Boulevard Suite 1000 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket and skirt from Indonesia Dear Mr. Davis: In your letter dated July 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of LF Brands, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style X-4212 consists of a woman’s jacket and skirt constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels sewn together lengthwise and features long sleeves with cuffs, a notched collar, shoulder pads, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The collar and pockets have contrasting colored trimming. The skirt features an elasticized back waist, a side zipper closure and an inverted front pleat. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for skirt will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635 and the skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division