NY J86876 July 31, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J86876 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010 Ms. Carole Jankowitz The Folsom Corporation 43 McKee Drive Mahwah, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of men’s swim shorts from Taiwan Dear Ms. Jankowitz: In your letter dated July 22, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a pair of men’s swim shorts identified as style 510220. The garment is made of 100% woven polyester fabric with a 100% polyester knit mesh liner. This fiber conetent information was taken from the sample tag attached to the garment. The garment features an elasticized waistband with an interior braided drawcord; a back patch pocket with a grommet for drainage; and hemmed leg openings. It is noted that the drawcord exits at one spot on the waistband and then is threaded through grommeted fabric tabs in a lace-up style. In your letter you state that the garment may also be made with an interior coin pocket. This would not impact on the classifcation of this style of garment. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style 510220 will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; swimwear: men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28% ad valorem. Style 510220 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division