NY J86862 August 8, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J86862 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070 Ms. Keenia Pagan Transportation Analyst Coach 516 West 34th Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a train case from China Dear Ms. Pagan: In your letter dated July 18,2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have requested a ruling decision for an item identified as style 5418-train case. A sample has not been submitted. However, a document identified as “Product Development Prototype Form” has been received with your request. Based on the information contained therein the item appears to be a vanity case wholly covered on the exterior with a man-made fiber textile material. The applicable subheading for the vanity case, style 5418, will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for vanity cases, of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Goods classified within tariff number 4202.12.8070 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division