NY J86832 August 21, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J86832 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2045 Ms. Annie Chik Annie Chik (CHB) 147-39 175th Street, Rm #217 Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sweatshirt from Pakistan Dear Ms. Chik: In your letter dated July 21, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of 2 Kemp International, New York City. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 3221B, is a woman’s sweatshirt constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester jersey knit fabric that is napped on the inside. The garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, kangaroo pockets near the waist and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the sweatshirt will be 6110.20.2045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweatshirts: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The sweatshirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division