NY J86818 July 29, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J86818 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. Steve Renfroe May Merchandising Company 615 Olive Street St. Louis, Missouri 63101 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s jackets from Fiji Dear Mr. Renfroe: In your letter dated July 18, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples. Style number 53674 is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 57% cotton, 38% polyester, 5% spandex, knit fabric. The jacket features a lined hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, front kangaroo-style pockets in the waist area, and a ribbed bottom Style number 81680 is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex, knit fabric. The jacket features a lined drawstring hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 inset sideseam pockets in the waist area, and a ribbed bottom. Vented overlays are located in the front and back armhole areas. The lining of the hood and the overlays are of the same fabric. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for each jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women's. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. Each jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Fiji are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division