NY J86816 September 3, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J86816 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Irene Kwok C/o Mr. Zakir Ally 12 West 57th Street 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated August 22nd, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Style #C-86457B, is a tote bag that is constructed of 100 percent man-made textile fabric. Measuring approximately 12”W x 7”H x 2”D, the open, lined bag features two handles. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Chinaare not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division