NY J86804 August 8, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J86804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Daniela Ritter International Textile Resources Inc. 110 Greene Street, Suite 305 New York, NY 10012 RE: The tariff classification of table runners from China. Dear Ms. Ritter: In your letter dated June 23, 2003, received by this office on July 21, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted samples of three table runners. Style no. 60-22331 is a table runner comprised of two fabrics sewn along the edges. It is made from 100 percent cotton woven velvet fabric. The velvet fabric is backed with a plain-woven fabric. It measures approximately 15 x 54 inches. The runner has two pointed ends with a tassel attached to the ends. The runner contains a floral embroidered design near each point. Style no. 60-22595A is a rectangular table runner. You submitted a green colored runner and burgundy colored runner. The runners are made from a 100 percent cotton woven velvet fabric. One side features a cut pile surface design. All of the edges are hemmed. The runners measure 15 x 54 inches. Affixed to each end of the runners are beads. Although heading 6302 provides for table linen including runners, Explanatory Note (2) for heading 6302 excludes from the provision certain articles made from lace, velvet or brocade materials. Items made from these materials are not regarded as articles of table linen and are classified in heading 6304. Since the instant table runners are made from "velvet" fabric, heading 6304 applies. The applicable subheading for the table runners will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The table runners fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division