NY J86795 August 11, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J86795 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Melissa Weiss Barthco Trade Consultants 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Indonesia Dear Ms. Weiss: In your letter dated July 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. The submitted sample, style D21AO4166, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 43 percent acrylic, 39 percent wool, 14 percent polyamide and 4 percent other woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long hemmed sleeves, a round neckline, shoulder pads, a full lining and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division