NY J86784 August 11, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J86784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Wheijen Lee Clear Freight, Inc. 880 Apollo Street, Suite 101 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit cardigan from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated July 16, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of BCTC Corporation. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style WS512058 is a men’s cardigan constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, double knit fabric that measures 14 stitches per two centimeters counted horizontally on the outside surface of the fabric. Style WS512058 features a self-fabric hood; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, hemmed sleeves; side inset pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Style WS512058 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style WS512058 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division