NY J86779 August 6, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J86779 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Arlene Ing J & R Imex, Inc. 110 West 40th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pareo from India Dear Ms. Ing: In your letter dated July 18, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, style 90368, is a woman’s pareo constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The pareo is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 60 inches long by 55 ¾ inches wide. The pareo has embroidery around all of the edges. The applicable subheading for the pareo will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The pareo falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division