NY J86769 August 5, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J86769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.51.4000 Ms. Daniela Ritter International Textile Resources Inc. 110 Greene Street, Suite 305 New York, NY 10012 RE: The tariff classification of placemats from China. Dear Ms. Ritter: In your letter dated June 23, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted samples of three placemats. Style nos. 60-22593A and 60-22593B are comprised of two fabrics sewn along the edges. They are made from 100 percent cotton woven velvet fabric. The velvet fabric is backed with a plain-woven fabric. Both placemats measure approximately 14 x 20 inches. One corner of both styles contains a floral embroidered design. The third placemat style no. 60-22596B is made from a 100 percent cotton woven fabric. One side features a cut pile surface design. All of the edges are hemmed. It measures 14 x 20 inches. Affixed to each corner of the placemat is a green colored bead. The applicable subheading for the placemats will be 6302.51.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. . The placemats fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division