NY J86731 July 22, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J86731 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Beverley A. Seif Northern Safety Co., P.O. Box 4250 Utica, NY 13504-4240 RE: The tariff classification of “N95 Particulate Respirators” from China. Dear Ms. Seif: In your letter dated July 1. 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are twenty disposable “N95 Particulate Respirators,” packed in a cardboard box. They are face masks made of two layers of nonwoven polyester textile fabric. Each mask features a thin strip of flexible metal glued near one edge of the mask that facilitates the shaping of the mask to the contours of the wearer’s face and a PE foam material nose pad. The face masks are oval in shape. Two synthetic rubber bands have been stapled to the masks to facilitate a snug fit. The applicable subheading for the “N95 Particulate Respirators” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division