NY J86718 July 22, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J86718 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Barbara Fox Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of a “Fashion Express Beauty Set” from China. Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated June 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a “Fashion Express Beauty Set” identified as SKU 815481D. The toy set consists of two sheets of adhesive earrings of various colors and geometric shapes, plastic gold fingernails, and a plastic tray containing blue, green, and purple eye shadow, blush, 1 pink lipstick, 1 green lipstick, 1 applicator brush, and 1 foam applicator. The articles are packaged together on a hanging blister card with the printed word “Fun!” in the center. The combination of the articles (jewelry, fingernails and makeup) suggests their intended use together by a child role-playing as a glamorous lady. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Fashion Express Beauty Set” identified as SKU 815481D will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division