NY j86698 July 14, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J86698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046 Mr. John A. Scheonig Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt, LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd flr New York, NY 10167-4000 RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s hooded shirt from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Schoenig: In your letter dated July 8, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of The Haddad Apparel Group. You submitted a sample of a boy’s hooded shirt which you identified as style 942193. The garment, sized “m/12/14”, is made of a 100 percent woven cotton plaid shell, with a knit hood made of 60% cotton and 40% polyester. The lining of the jacket is 100% woven nylon containing a fiberfill layer of material. The garment features, in addition to the hood, a full front opening secured by a zipper, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps and a straight hemmed bottom. The sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style 942193 will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, napped. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Style 942193 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division