NY J86689 July 22, 2003 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 J86689 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3209.10.0000 Ms Irene Tsiavos Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of Item # BK-1737L: Purple Fabric Paint, Item # BK-1737P: Pink Fabric Paint and Item # BK-1737W: White Fabric Paint from China Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated July 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Purple Fabric Paint, Pink Fabric Paint, and White Fabric Paint, which is used for egg decorating, will be 3209.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for paints and varnishes based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in a nonaqueous medium; other. The duty rate will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division