NY J86683 July 28, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J86683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.11.0000 Ms. Rhonda S. Jordan Oxford Shirt Group 555 South Victory Drive Lyons, Georgia 30436 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Jordan: In your letter dated July 7, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style “Boxer 2” is a men’s boxer short constructed of a woven cotton fabric. The boxer has a fly front with a one button closure midway down the fly. The boxer features a fabric covered elasticized waistband which measures approximately 1-1/2 inches wide with a one button closure at the center and a one button tap closure. Additional features include two vertical back seams and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the boxer will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. The boxer falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division