NY J86620 July 25, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J86620 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. C/O Mr. Zakir Ally 12 W. 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 27, 2003, on behalf of your client Concept 3 Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as Fruity & Fun Eye Lids number (C-86738S). The composition of the liquid contained inside the plastic eye lids is stated to be 100% propylene glycol. The plastic eye lids are fashioned individually for placement on each eye to relieve discomfort. They are designed for hot or cold use. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. The applicable subheading for the Fruity & Fun Eye Lids will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles and toilet articles of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division