NY J86606 July 21, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 J86606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.2600 Mr. Michael R. Lapine Customs Compliance Clerk Tellabs Operations, Inc. 1000 Remington Blvd. Bolingbrook, IL 60440 RE: The tariff classification of CABLESPAN 2300 Central Processing Unit (CPU) from Finland Dear Mr. Lapine: In your letter dated June 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as a CABLESPAN 2300 Central Processing Unit (CPU). The brochure for the Tellabs CABLESPAN 2300 system explains it as a unique innovative approach to providing telecommunications services. The system transforms CATV-only hybrid fiber-coax (HFC) networks into fully interactive telecommunications and data communications networks. Seamlessly integrated with new or existing CATV infrastructures, the CABLESPAN 2300 system leverages the broadband service provider’s investment in the video distribution network. The merchandise subject to this ruling is the Central Processing Unit (CPU), which is part of the CABLESPAN 2300 system. The CPU is responsible for the overall control of the CABLESPAN 2300 system. It directs system initialization, provisioning, alarm reporting, maintenance, diagnostics, and fault detection. The CPU also forms time source selection, synchronization to external timing sources and incorporates a stratum for external timing reference for backup. The CPU is one of multiple modules that comprise the overall Tellabs CABLESPAN 2300 system. It is a part containing a printed circuit assembly and is located in one of the two CPU slots in the primary shelf of the host digital terminal (HDT) and remote service terminal (RST). The CPU controls all call processing for the system. It allocates timeslots for subscribers who have gone off-hook, cancels timeslots for terminated calls, and relays provisioning information to and from subscriber interfaces. The CABLESPAN 2300 system transports data, video, and voice. The applicable subheading for the CABLESPAN 2300 Central Processing Unit (CPU) will be 8517.90.2600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other parts, incorporating printed circuit assemblies: For telegraphic switching apparatus.” The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist n Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division