NY J86598 July 29, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 J86598 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Ms. Zainab Nasser Eagle Global Logistics 55 Johnson Road Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of steel hose fittings from Italy. Dear Ms. Nasser: In your letter dated June 23, 2003 on behalf of Screw Machine Products Co. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are nonalloy steel hydraulic hose fittings and include “O”-Ring flanges, swivel female stems, flat face stems and metric swivel female stems with “O”-Rings. Drawings of these fittings were submitted with your request. These fittings connect hoses (“of many materials”) and are used in a variety of industrial and agricultural applications. The applicable subheading for the steel hydraulic hose fittings will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division