NY J86561 July 30, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:112 J86561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590 Ms. Susanne Fontana Fontana International Services, Inc. 2569 Northwest 74 Avenue Miami, FL 33122 RE: The tariff classification of a rotating turnstile from Germany Dear Ms. Fontana: In your letter dated June 13, 2003, on behalf of Magnetic Automation Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the rotating turnstile, identified as MPT 13, is a steel enclosure that is designed to rotate so that it can control pedestrian access to restricted areas. It measures 92 inches in height and 52 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for the MPT rotating turnstile will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for structures and parts of structures of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 0.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division