NY J86541 July 10, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J86541 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Troy Myers Limited Brands Logistics Services Four Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300 RE: The tariff classification of a glass candleholder from China. Dear Mr. Myers: This letter replaces NY J85089, dated June 11, 2003, which was requested, on behalf of Bath and Body Works, Inc, for a tariff classification ruling. In that letter, there was no indication of a style number. You now state that the style number should be 50343. The subject merchandise is a decorative globe-shaped glass candleholder, style number 50343, that measures approximately 2 ¾ inches in height with a open top diameter of 2 ½ inches and an interior base diameter of 1 ¾ inches. It features an exterior incorporating a latticed diamond-shaped motif with incised starburst-like designs. The applicable subheading for this glass candleholder, style number 50343, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division