NY J86523 July 17, 2003 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 J86523 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.92.0090 Mr. Mathews C. Herring The Hipage Company, Inc. 251 West Main Street Dublin, VA 24084 RE: The tariff classification of a woven mat from India Dear Mr. Herring: In your letter dated June 25, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bacova Guild Ltd. The submitted sample is referred to as a “Patio Mat.” The woven mat is made from polypropylene yarns. It measures approximately 72 inches square. Two sides have a folded and glued hem while the other two sides are selvage. The yarn dyed mat is woven in a stripe pattern identified as “Awning Stripe Green.” The sample will be returned as requested. In your letter, you suggest classification under subheading 5703.30.0030, HTS, as tufted floor coverings of other man-made textile materials. The submitted mat is of a woven construction and will be classified as such. The applicable subheading “Patio Mat” will be 5702.92.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of man-made textile materials... other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The mat falls within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not subject to quota or visa restrictions. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division