NY J86497 July 8, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Rajiv Toprani KT America Corp. 40 Kelly Way Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852 RE: The tariff classification of a “Moisture-Vapor Barrier” from India. Dear Mr. Toprani: In your letter dated June 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Moisture-Vapor Barrier.” You stated that the article is designed for use as a high performance moisture-vapor barrier under poured concrete foundation slabs, on or below grade, to prevent moisture migration through the slab. The barrier is made of woven polypropylene strips which meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS). The fabric is folded down and sewn at the upper edge to create a sleeve for the insertion of a rod to hold the barrier in place. The applicable subheading for the “Moisture-Vapor Barrier” will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division