NY J86479 July 15, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J86479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0010 Ms. Susan Megill Franco Manufacturing Company, Inc. 555 Prospect Street Metchun, NJ 08840-2293 RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen towel from China, Turkey, Thailand and Brazil. Dear Ms. Megil: In your letter dated June 23, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is a kitchen towel. The ribbed terry towel is made from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent other fibers. It measures 16 x 28 inches. All of the edges are hemmed. One end of the towel features a jacquard stripe, woven with a food and vegetable design. Another version of the towel will be made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric. The towel will be sheared on one side. The applicable subheading for the kitchen towel will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: dish. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The towels fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Turkey, Thailand and Brazil are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division