NY J86462 July 2, 2003 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 J86462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000 Mr. Wheijen Lee Clear Freight, Inc. 880 Apollo St., Suite 101 El Segundo, California 90245 RE: The tariff classification of trading cards from China Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated June 19, 2003, on behalf of your client, ABC International Traders, Inc., dba MGA Entertainment, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the referenced merchandise. Samples were submitted, which will be returned, as requested. They are “Bratz Animated Cards”, categorized as a collection of trading cards with lenticular effect, printed by a lithographic process. The cards measure 3” x 2 1/8”. The applicable subheading for the “Bratz Animated Cards” will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain specified) printed matter: Printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division