NY J86427 July 3, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J86427 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a Super Basketball Game Key Chain from China Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated June 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is the Super Basketball Game Key Chain (item number 244685). The item consists of a steel split ring attached by a short chain to a small electronic basketball game. Two batteries are included. This product is also available in baseball, soccer, pinball, and skate bike versions. The applicable subheading for the game key chains will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division