NY J86423 July 2, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J86423 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Elizabeth Cantu JC Penney Company, Inc. 6501 Legacy Drive Plano, TX 75024-3698 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Cantu: In your letter dated June 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Sub #846 and Lot #4000, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 60% polyester, 30% nylon, and 10% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a mandarin collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a five-button closure, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the blouse has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse, Sub #846 and Lot #4000, will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.3% ad valorem. The blouse, Sub #846 and Lot #4000, falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Vietnam is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division