NY J86406 July 22, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J86406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Mr. Steven Kirsch MB Sport, LLC 33 Grove Street New Canaan, CT. 06840 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Kirsch: In your letter dated June 24, 2003, on behalf of Gander Mountain, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number GM-GSF03WO8, is a man’s lower hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven yarn dyed plaid 100% cotton flannel fabric. The jacket is lined in the body with a knit sherpa 100% polyester fleece fabric, and in the sleeves with a woven 100% polyester fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by a left-over-right, seven-button closure. The jacket features two chest pockets secured by a flap with a one-button closure, an inner chest pocket with a hook and loop fastener, long vented sleeves with an adjustable button closure on the cuffs and two side seam pockets at the waist. The garment also has two side seam vents and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you. In your letter you suggested classification for this jacket in a provision for jackets constructed of denim fabric. As this garment is not of denim, your suggested 10-digit classification would not apply. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division