NY J86401 July 23, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 J86401 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Mr. Ray Meighan Federated Merchandise Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s outerwear jacket from Korea Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated June 4, 2003, received June 24, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style PO05001503 and PO05002503, is a men’s jacket with a shell made from a 100% polyester woven fabric brushed to a suede-like finish. The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper closure, a pointed collar, long vented sleeves with a one-button cuff, slant pockets at the waist, a hemmed bottom and a satin lining. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles … of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division