NY J86376 July 24, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J86376 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010; 6101.30.2010 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Honduras and Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated June 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style S302 is a men’s jacket constructed from finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fiber content will be 77 percent cotton, 23 percent polyester in dark colors; 70 percent cotton, 30 percent polyester in medium gray heather; and 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester in charcoal heather. The jacket features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; heat transfer appliques on the hood and on the left chest; and a close fitting rib knit bottom. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style S302 in the 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester blend. If the fiber content differs from the content indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated below. The applicable subheading for Style S302 in in dark colors and in medium gray heather will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style S302 in charcoal heather will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. Style S302 in dark colors and in medium gray heather falls within textile category designation 334. Style S302 in charcoal heather falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico and Honduras are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division