NY J86334 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J86334 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Sandra Kobs Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a trinket box from China. Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter dated June 16, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a rectangular shaped trinket box with an attached lid, style number JX8100. The box and lid are made of a cardboard base covered internally and externally with polyester woven textile fabric. The exterior top of the lid is padded and it is decorated with plastic beads. The interior side of the lid features a mirror. It measures approximately 7 inches long by 5 inches wide by 3 inches in height. The interior of the box is not specifically dedicated to contain jewelry. The applicable subheading for the trinket box will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division