NY J86329 July 3, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J86329 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.10.0000 Ms. Terrie R. Trotter Ivy Hill Corporation 1275 Los Angeles Street Glendale, CA 91204 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic CD case from Germany. Dear Ms. Trotter: In your letter dated June 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The CD case is composed of polypropylene plastic. It will be used to package a compact disc and printed matter for retail sale. The case is designed to eject the CD through the use of a lever built into the case. The applicable subheading for the CD case will be 3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division