NY J86318 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J86318 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Louisa Fang C/o Festa International Corp. 220 N. Mason Way City of Industry, CA 917406 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Fang: In your letter dated June 17th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a tote bag constructed of man-made fabric. Measuring approximately 17 ¼”W x 16”H x 5 ½”D, the lined, open bag features two nylon webbed carrying straps. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 ad valorem. Items classified in HTS 4202.42. 3031 fall within category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division