NY J86303 July 18, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J86303 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Maryellen Mueller Folsom Corporation 43 McKee Drive Mahwah, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Muller: In your letter dated June 16, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 450109 is a men’s pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, heavy weight jersey knit fabric that measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a rib knit crew neckline; long, loose fitting sleeves with rib knit cuffs; screen printing on the center chest, the rear panel and the left sleeve; and a hemmed bottom. Style 450304 is a men’s pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a pieced rib knit insert across the center chest; screen printing on the upper chest, the rear panel and the left sleeve; and a hemmed bottom. Style 450819 is a men’s pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, heavy weight jersey knit fabric that measures 20 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pieced shoulders; a triangular insert at the center neck; a screen printed logo on the left chest; a half-moon at the rear neckline; and a hemmed bottom. Style 450411 is a men’s pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pieced inserts on the sleeves and the shoulders; screen printing on the center chest and the rear panel; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles 450109, 450304, 450819 and 450411 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, . . . and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Styles 450109, 450304, 450819 and 450411 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Vietnam are subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division