NY J86294 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 J86294 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8204.11.0060; 7616.99.5090 Ms. Shelley Vybiral Snap-tite Inc. 8325 Hessinger Dr. Erie, PA 16509 RE: The tariff classification of a set of spanner wrenches and spanner wrench holder. Dear Ms. Vybiral: In your letter dated June 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples that you submitted with your request will be returned to you as requested. You have described your items as follows: ? Set of 4 Storz spanner wrenches with holder, part number FSPH1L. These wrenches are designed specifically to work with Storz end items. A Storz is a connection type, which is not threaded and connects by twisting and locking. You state that these wrenches can only be used for Storz items, such as a coupling or adapter. The 4 wrenches, which are made of steel, come with their own holder, which is made of aluminum. ? Storz spanner wrench holder, part number FSH-1. This is just the holder alone for the above-described wrenches. The applicable subheading for the set of 4 Storz spanner wrenches with or without the holder will be 8204.11.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated spanners and wrenches (including torque meter wrenches but not including tap wrenches); socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives or extensions; base metal parts thereof: hand-operated spanners and wrenches, and parts thereof: nonadjustable, and parts thereof: other (including parts). The applicable subheading for the Storz spanner wrench holder (imported by itself), part number FSH-1, will be 7616.99.5090, HTS, which provides for other articles of aluminum: other: other: other: other: other: other. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division