NY J86291 July 18, 2003 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J86291 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Charles Merendino Mersant International Ltd. 158-12 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit cardigan from Indonesia Dear Mr. Merendino: In your letter dated June 16, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger Retail Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style 930316954 (Stanford Zip Cardigan) is a men’s cardigan that features a rib knit stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, set-in sleeves with rib knit cuffs; inset, slant pockets below the waist; an embroidered logo on the left chest; and a rib knit bottom. Style 930316954 is constructed from two different knit fabrics. The entire front panel is constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The back panel and the sleeves are constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 7 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The front panel imparts the essential character to the garment. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style 930316954 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men' or boys. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style 930316954 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division