NY J86276 June 20, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 J86276 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.9025 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Place New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s wool jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated June 17, 2003, on behalf of Retail Brand Alliance, Inc. and its Brooks Brothers division, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. This merchandise is covered by the importer’s purchase orders 92593, 94783 and 94845. The item in question, style 30400026 (blue) and 30401026 (dark green), is a men’s hip-length bomber-style jacket. It has a shell made from a woven 100% wool fabric with a visible plastic coating or film on the inner surface and a lining of woven polyester in the body and woven rayon in the sleeves. The lining is quilted to a polyester filling. The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper closure covered by a flap with six buttons, a pointed collar, slant pockets at the waist, rib knit waistband and cuffs and inner chest pockets. The applicable subheading for styles 30400026 and 30401026 will be 6210.40.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other than of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division