NY J86274 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J86274 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Zakir Ally C/o Concept 3 LTD. 12 West 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies toiletry bag from China Dear Mr. Ally: In your letter dated June 13th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Style #C-82336B-1, is a ladies toiletry bag. Measuring approximately 8 ½”W x 4”H x 3”D, the lined open bag features a carrying cord and a snap closure. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the ladies toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division