NY J86273 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J86273 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Zakir Ally C/o Concept 3 LTD. 12 West 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s toiletry bag from China Dear Mr. Ally: In your letter dated June 13th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Style # C-82353B, is a men’s toiletry bag. Measuring approximately 8”W x 6 ¼”H x 2 ½”D, the bag is constructed with an exterior surface of PVC sheeting. Overlapping front flaps are secured by hook and loop fasteners. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the men’s toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags with outer sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division