NY J86272 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J86272 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Zakir Ally C/o Concept 3 LTD 12 West 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Mr. Ally: In your letter dated June 12th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Style # C-82349, is an open tote bag constructed of 100 percent woven man-made textile material. Measuring approximately 18”W x 12”H x 6”D, the lined bag features two carrying straps. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with an outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division