NY J86267 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J86267 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030 Ms. Irene Kwok C/O Mr. Zakir Ally Concept 3 LTD 12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a messenger bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 13, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a messenger bag. The sample submitted is identified as item C-85410. The item is a messenger bag designed to transport items normally carried to and from the office or school. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% polyester man-made fiber material. The bag has a single textile lined interior compartment that is secured by means of a flap with a metal snap fastener. Underneath the flap closure are two open, divided storage pockets and on the rear exterior is a full-width open pocket with a hook and loop fastener. The bag is carried by means of a permanently attached adjustable web shoulder strap. The bag measures approximately 15”(W) x 12”(H) x 4 1/2”(D). The top of the bag is secured by means of a flap with hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for item C-85410 be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division