NY J86232 July 2, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J86232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8548.90.0000 Mr. Norman W. Harris, III Nippon Express USA, Inc. 2233 E. Grand Avenue El Segundo, CA 90245-2814 RE: The tariff classification of interference filters. The country of origin is not stated. Dear Mr. Harris: In your letter dated June 12, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are five types of filters in question, as follows: - Multilayered Dialectric Filter Product Code MDR017B - Filter for Satellite Broadcasting Product Code GPB201-1450m - LC Filter Product Code LP30MHz-1551 - LC Filter Product Code CLPB20MHz-2222 - IF Filter for Radio-link BP140MHz-27-0386W Each of these types is used to eliminate unwanted signal interference in various electronic devices. The applicable subheading for the various interference filters will be 8548.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical parts of machinery or apparatus, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division