NY J86229 August 25, 2003 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 J86229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4909.00.4020 Miss Anne Fontenoy 2 Rozel Terrace, Church Road Croydon, Surrey CR0 1SG United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of greeting cards from England Dear Miss Fontenoy: In your letters dated June 10, 2003, addressed to this office and to the Office of Regulations and Rulings in Washington, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the referenced merchandise. Samples were submitted, which will be retained for our records. As you know, the delay in responding to your requests was occasioned by an ongoing review of the classification of certain greeting cards, taking place in our Headquarters office. The review has been completed, and this ruling will follow the guidelines in our published announcement of the result. Your samples are individually packaged greeting cards, each with an appropriately sized blank paper envelope for mailing. Each card is appropriately marked “Made in England”, placed so that it is visible to a prospective purchaser. Three of the samples are designated “Individually Airbrushed Cards”, and two are designated “Computer Graphic Cards”. One of the former is titled “Cats”. It is blank on its interior faces, and illustrated on its face with 5 silhouettes of cats in several postures. The rear surface is printed with, among other words, the identifying word, “Cats”. Another sample of this group is titled “Pelargonium”. It is illustrated on its face with the picture of a flower. The rear surface is printed with, among other words, the identifying word “Pelargonium”. The interior surfaces are blank. The third sample of this group is titled “Rose”. It is illustrated on its face with the picture of a flower. The rear surface of the card is printed with, among other words, the identifying word “Rose”. The interior surfaces are blank. Of the “Computer Graphic Cards”, one sample is titled “Lady of the Lake”. It is illustrated on its face with a lady in archaic dress holding a sword in her left hand. The rear surface of the card is printed with, among other words, the identifying words, “Lady of the Lake”. The interior surfaces are blank. The other sample of “Computer Graphic Cards” , titled “Flakes”, is illustrated on its face with 4 snowflakes and a decorative scrollwork surrounding them. It is also printed, “Christmas Greetings”. The rear surface of this card is printed with, among other words, the identifying word, “Flakes”. The interior surfaces are blank. The applicable subheading for the cards described will be 4909.00.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Printed or illustrated postcards; printed cards bearing personal greetings, messages or announcements, whether or not illustrated, with or without envelopes or trimmings: Other than Postcards; Greeting cards. The rate of duty will be 0.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division